Call us now on:
0800 056 4401
 
SELECT MANUFACTURER
GLOSSARY

VoIP

Voice over IP - telephony over the internet or local area network....

Paxton Certified Installer

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Abbey IP Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.abbeyip.co.uk website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Abbey IP Ltd.

Abbey IP Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal data received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal data we collect and how we may use it.

Personal identification information

Contacting Us:
When you contact us to make an enquiry, we will ask you for your name, copmany name, address, post code, email address and telephone number(s).

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us or grant permission to us to use it. Your personal information can be deleted at any time by contacting us.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This information is used for tracking and statistical purposes only.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We may use cookies to enhance User experience, and to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How we use collected information

Abbey IP Ltd may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to a mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We reserve the right to exchange your personal information with independent driving instructors only who are taking a franchise with Abbey IP Ltd.

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Requesting your Personal Data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us.

Amending your Personal Data

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Personal Data Misuse

In the unlikely event that you believe your information has been misused. Please contact us immediately by email with the reason(s) you believe why. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise. We will in accordance with reporting procedures inform the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as required.

How long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we'll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don't apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we'll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the "right to be forgotten")
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information ("data portability")
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

Changes to this privacy policy

Abbey IP Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This document was last updated on April 25, 2018